Sabulina howellii
Common Name: Howell's sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Arenaria howellii, Minuartia howellii
Element Code: PDCAR0G0F0
Full Name: Sabulina howellii (S. Watson) Dillenb. & Kadereit
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIHO

2008 Nathan Bello
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:354 (1885) for original description and Taxon 63(1):64-88 (2014) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 550 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1103
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.625

OR
4112267=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471