Sabulina decumbens
Common Name: The Lassics sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Minuartia decumbens
Element Code: PDCAR0G0Y0
Full Name: Sabulina decumbens (T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson) Dillenb. & Kadereit
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIDE8

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 33(2):162-164 (1981) for original description and Taxon 63(1):64-88 (2014) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Black Lassic (634D) 4012335
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1102
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,40.25

4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335