Erythranthe marmorata
Common Name: Stanislaus monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus whipplei
Element Code: PDSCR1B2U0
Full Name: Erythranthe marmorata (Greene) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIWH2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 1A (as Mimulus whipplei); now known from at least two extant occurrences. Similar to E. microphylla, E. pardalis, and E. nasuta. See Erythea 3(5):73 (1895) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 40:1-123 (2012) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA) *,  Calaveras (CAL),  Fresno (FRE),  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tuolumne (TUO) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Keystone (459D)* 3712075,  Murphys (475B)* 3812024,  Columbia (475C)* 3812014,  Columbia Se (475D)* 3812013,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Mokelumne Hill (493C)* 3812036,  Rail Road Flat (493D)* 3812035,  Ione (494C)* 3812038
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1101
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,38.375

3712075=Keystone (459D)* 3712075;3812024=Murphys (475B)* 3812024;3812014=Columbia (475C)* 3812014;3812013=Columbia Se (475D)* 3812013;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3812036=Mokelumne Hill (493C)* 3812036;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D)* 3812035;3812038=Ione (494C)* 3812038