Diplacus traskiae
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus traskiae
Element Code: PDSCR1B2P0
Full Name: Diplacus traskiae (A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MITR2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type collection (in 1901) near Avalon; locality vague. Possibly extirpated by grazing. See Field Museum of Natural History 5:226 (1923) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2013-66:1-8 (2013) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE)* 3311833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1100
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29