Arctostaphylos virgata
Common Name: Marin manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041K0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos virgata Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARVI3

2000 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Mar
  • Habitat: sandstone or granitic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 3 2 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences. Threatened by fire suppression. See Trees and Shrubs 1:203 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Double Point (467E) 3712287,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 110
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,37.875

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712287=Double Point (467E) 3712287;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217