Monardella stoneana
Common Name: Jennifer's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180Y0
Full Name: Monardella stoneana Elvin & A.C. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - September
  • Habitat: usually rocky intermittent streambeds.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 0 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences in the San Ysidro Mtns. Threatened by urbanization in portions of its range. Can be confused with M. viminea (M. linoides ssp. viminea). Not in The Jepson Manual. See Novon 13:426 (2003) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 11
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.5

CA,BA
32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7