Erythranthe nudata
Common Name: bare monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus nudatus
Element Code: PDSCR1B200
Full Name: Erythranthe nudata (Curran ex Greene) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MINU2

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:114 (1885) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 40: 1-123 (2012) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1097
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214