Erythranthe norrisii
Common Name: Kaweah monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus norrisii
Element Code: PDSCR1B2Y0
Full Name: Erythranthe norrisii (Heckard & Shevock) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MINO

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Madroño 32(3):179-185 (1985) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2012-41:1-36 (2012) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Case Mountain (332A) 36118D7,  Kaweah (332B) 36118D8,  Dennison Peak (332D) 36118C7,  Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6,  Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7,  Verplank Ridge (376D) 36119G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1096
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.5

CA
36118D7=Case Mountain (332A) 36118D7;36118D8=Kaweah (332B) 36118D8;36118C7=Dennison Peak (332D) 36118C7;36118E6=Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6;36118E7=Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7;36119G1=Verplank Ridge (376D) 36119G1