Mimulus mohavensis
Common Name: Mojave monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B1V0
Full Name: Mimulus mohavensis Lemmon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIMO

© 2005 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 13 13 1 1 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    55 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most historical occurrences in the Barstow area have been extirpated or impacted. Threatened by development, mining, non-native plants, solar and wind energy projects, and vehicles. See Botanical Gazette 9:142 (1884) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):308-309 (1924) and Systematic Botany Monographs 75:166 (2005) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Old Woman Springs (130B) 34116D6,  Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 34117D1,  Camp Rock Mine (155B) 34116F6,  Ord Mountain (156A) 34116F7,  Stoddard Well (157A) 34117F1,  Apple Valley North (157C) 34117E2,  Helendale (158A) 34117F3,  Victorville (158D) 34117E3,  Yermo (181A) 34116H7,  Daggett (181C) 34116G8,  Minneola (181D) 34116G7,  Barstow (182A)* 34117H1,  Hinkley (182B) 34117H2,  Hodge (182C) 34117G2,  Barstow SE (182D) 34117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1095
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.625

CA
34116D6=Old Woman Springs (130B) 34116D6;34117D1=Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 34117D1;34116F6=Camp Rock Mine (155B) 34116F6;34116F7=Ord Mountain (156A) 34116F7;34117F1=Stoddard Well (157A) 34117F1;34117E2=Apple Valley North (157C) 34117E2;34117F3=Helendale (158A) 34117F3;34117E3=Victorville (158D) 34117E3;34116H7=Yermo (181A) 34116H7;34116G8=Daggett (181C) 34116G8;34116G7=Minneola (181D) 34116G7;34117H1=Barstow (182A)* 34117H1;34117H2=Hinkley (182B) 34117H2;34117G2=Hodge (182C) 34117G2;34117G1=Barstow SE (182D) 34117G1