Erythranthe laciniata
Common Name: cut-leaved monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus laciniatus
Element Code: PDSCR1B1L0
Full Name: Erythranthe laciniata (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MILA3

2010 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:98 (1876) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 40:1-123 (2012) and Phytoneuron 2014-72:1-4 (2014) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 2650 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Plumas (PLU),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1093
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,37.25

3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711943=Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173