Erythranthe inconspicua
Common Name: small-flowered monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus inconspicuus
Element Code: PDSCR1B1F0
Full Name: Erythranthe inconspicua (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIIN

1994 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does not include E. acutidens or E. grayi. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4:120 (1857) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2012-42:1-4 (2012) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 274 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1092
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.125

3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165