Erythranthe gracilipes
Common Name: slender-stalked monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus gracilipes
Element Code: PDSCR1B1C0
Full Name: Erythranthe gracilipes (B.L. Rob.) N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIGR3

2008 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: decomposed granitic, often in burned or disturbed areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, grazing, vehicles, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 26:176 (1891) for original description, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):252-253 (1924) for the taxonomic treatment, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Miramonte (355A) 3611961,  Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982,  Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936,  Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  Wawona (437C) 3711956
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1090
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,36.875

3611961=Miramonte (355A) 3611961;3611982=Sacate Ridge (376B) 3611982;3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711936=Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936;3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3711956=Wawona (437C) 3711956