Arctostaphylos mewukka ssp. truei
Common Name: True's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos truei
Element Code: PDERI040Q2
Full Name: Arctostaphylos mewukka Merriam ssp. truei (Knight) Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMET

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and associated road usage. Intergrades with ssp. mewukka in NEV and PLA counties. See Four Seasons 3(1):19 (1969) for original description, and Four Seasons 9(2):60-63 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-06-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1390 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Garden Valley (526D) 3812077,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 109
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.875

3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111