Stebbinsoseris decipiens
Common Name: Santa Cruz microseris
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Microseris decipiens
Element Code: PDAST6E050
Full Name: Stebbinsoseris decipiens (Chambers) Chambers
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIDE

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - May
  • Habitat: open areas, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 1 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by grazing. USFWS uses the name Microseris decipiens. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 4:290-291 (1955) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 78(8):1015-1027 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Miguel (293C) 35120G6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  San Rafael (467A)* 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1087
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.75

CA
35120G6=San Miguel (293C) 35120G6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;37122H5=San Rafael (467A)* 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6