Mentzelia hirsutissima
Common Name: hairy stickleaf
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms: Mentzelia hirsutissima var. stenophylla
Element Code: PDLOA030K0
Full Name: Mentzelia hirsutissima Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEHI3

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 1 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and foot traffic. See Proc. Am. Acad. 12: 252 (1877) for original description and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21: 201-202 (1934) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 3211566,  Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1086
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,32.625

BA
3211566=Mount Signal (005B) 3211566;3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634