Melica spectabilis
Common Name: purple onion grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA3X0G0
Full Name: Melica spectabilis Scribn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MESP

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Napa (NAP),  Nevada (NEV),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1085
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.875

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085