Holmgrenanthe petrophila
Common Name: rock lady
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Maurandya petrophila
Element Code: PDSCR2J010
Full Name: Holmgrenanthe petrophila (Coville & C.V. Morton) Elisens
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOPE2

2011 Teague Embrey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences in Titus and Fall canyons. USFWS uses the name Holmgrenanthe petrophila. See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 25:291 (1935) for original description, and Systematic Botany Monographs 5:54-56 (1985) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 515 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1084
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.75

3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771