Maurandella antirrhiniflora
Common Name: violet twining snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Maurandya antirrhiniflora ssp. antirrhiniflora
Element Code: PDSCR2M011
Full Name: Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Rothm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAAN9

Charles Webber© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences in the Providence Mtns. See Systematic Botany Monographs 5:48-49 (1985) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, !FL, !HI, !MD, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Colton Well (175B) 34115H4,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1083
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.875

CA,AZ,FL,HI,MD,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
34115H4=Colton Well (175B) 34115H4;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6