Matelea parvifolia
Common Name: spearleaf
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASC0A0J0
Full Name: Matelea parvifolia (Torr.) Woodson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAPA9

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 440 - 1095 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Nevada, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5,  Hayfield (062B) 33115F6,  Red Canyon (062C) 33115E6,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Woods Mountains (200D) 35115A3,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1082
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

CA,AZ,BA,NV,TX
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116C4=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115E4=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4;33115F5=Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5;33115F6=Hayfield (062B) 33115F6;33115E6=Red Canyon (062C) 33115E6;33115E5=East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5;33115F7=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7;33116F4=Rancho Mirage (065B) 33116F4;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115A3=Woods Mountains (200D) 35115A3;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6