Marina orcuttii var. orcuttii
Common Name: California marina
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2F031
Full Name: Marina orcuttii (Wats.) Barneby var. orcuttii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAOR4

2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences at Deep Cyn. in the Santa Rosa Mtns. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 27:85 (1977) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1050 - 1160 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1081
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.625

BA
3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654