Malperia tenuis
Common Name: brown turbans
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST67010
Full Name: Malperia tenuis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MATE3

2010 Larry Sward
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 6 1 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 335 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 3211566,  Yuha Basin (006A) 3211567,  Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Painted Gorge (017C) 3211578,  Plaster City (017D) 3211577,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1080
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,32.625

BA
3211566=Mount Signal (005B) 3211566;3211567=Yuha Basin (006A) 3211567;3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211578=Painted Gorge (017C) 3211578;3211577=Plaster City (017D) 3211577;3211681=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681;3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623