Arctostaphylos crustacea ssp. subcordata
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. subcordata
Element Code: PDERI041H7
Full Name: Arctostaphylos crustacea Eastw. ssp. subcordata (Eastw.) V.T. Parker, M.C. Vasey & J.E. Keeley
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SLO Co.? Possibly threatened by feral herbivores. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:61 (1933) for original description, and MadroƱo 19(6):198 (1968) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO) ?,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 108
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.375

3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081