Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
Common Name: white bog adder's-mouth
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Malaxis brachypoda, Malaxis monophyllos ssp. brachypoda
Element Code: PMORC1R010
Full Name: Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MABR5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1989 by R. Coleman at South Fork Meadows in the San Bernardino Mtns. Recent surveys (1989, 1990, and 1992) have failed to find historical occurrence from Tahquitz Valley in the San Jacinto Mtns. Threatened by foot traffic, recreational activities, grazing and trampling. USFWS uses the name M. brachypoda. See Our Wild Orchids p. 358 (1929) for revised nomenclature, Native Orchids of the United States and Canada (1975) by Luer for nomenclature, Fremontia 18(1):19-21 (1990) for account of rediscovery, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 100-103 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 2743 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, !CT, !IL, !IN, !MA, !ME, !MI, !MN, !NH, !NJ, !NY, !PA, !TN, Texas, !VT, !WI
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) *,  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C)* 33116G6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1079
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.0

CA,AK,CO,CT,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,NH,NJ,NY,PA,TN,TX,VT,WI
33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C)* 33116G6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7