Malacothrix squalida
Common Name: island malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST660K0
Full Name: Malacothrix squalida Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MASQ

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen on SCZ Isl. in 1968 and on ANA Isl. in 1986. Threatened by feral herbivores on SCZ Isl., and by seabird-caused erosion on ANA Isl. Field surveys needed; 1989 surveys on ANA Isl. were unsuccessful. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:152 (1886) for original description, and Madroño 44(3):223-244 (1997) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1078
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

CA
33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5