Malacothrix saxatilis var. arachnoidea
Common Name: Carmel Valley malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST660C2
Full Name: Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) T. & G. var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E. Williams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MASAA

Beatrice F. Howitt 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by road maintenance. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 36:605 (1909) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 58(2):509 (1957) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 1036 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Seaside (366D) 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1077
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,36.25

3411956=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157