Malacothrix indecora
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST660J0
Full Name: Malacothrix indecora Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAIN2

2002 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by feral herbivores, and possibly by erosion. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:152 (1886) for original description, and MadroƱo 44(3):223-244 (1997) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1076
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.59,33.945

3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081