Malacothamnus palmeri var. palmeri
Common Name: Santa Lucia bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q0B5
Full Name: Malacothamnus palmeri (Wats.) Greene var. palmeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • MNT Co. plants need confirmation. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes. A synonym of M. palmeri in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:250 (1877) for original description and Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1(15): 208 (1906) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-09-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 360 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT) ?,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Cosio Knob (318C)? 3612112,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Spreckels (365C)? 3612156,  Monterey (366C)? 3612158,  Seaside (366D)? 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1072
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.375

3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C)? 3612112;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612156=Spreckels (365C)? 3612156;3612158=Monterey (366C)? 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D)? 3612157