Malacothamnus palmeri var. involucratus
Common Name: Carmel Valley bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q0B1
Full Name: Malacothamnus palmeri (Wats.) Greene var. involucratus (Rob.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAPA2

© 1992 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 1 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development in MNT Co. A synonym of M. palmeri in The Jepson Manual. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(1):310 (1897) for original description, and Leaflets of Western Botany 6(6):121 (1951) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Bryson (295D) 35121G1,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1,  Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3,  Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Chualar (365D) 36121E5,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1070
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,35.875

CA
35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35120H8=Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;35121G1=Bryson (295D) 35121G1;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2;36121A1=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1;36121A3=Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3;36121D6=Carmel Valley (343B) 36121D6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121E5=Chualar (365D) 36121E5;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7