Malacothamnus jonesii
Common Name: Jones' bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q090
Full Name: Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAJO

2003 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Includes M. niveus. Treated differently here than in TJM (1993) and TJM 2; which include both M. gracilis and M. niveus as synonyms. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 24(3):88 (1925) for original description and Leaflets of Western Botany 6(6):135 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 160 - 1075 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 3412082,  Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021,  Los Machos Hills (219B) 3512022,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Templeton (269C) 3512056,  Creston (269D) 3512055,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Cholame Hills (292C) 3512074,  Valleton (293B) 3512086,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Ranchito Canyon (293D) 3512075,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1067
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,35.125

3412082=Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 3412082;3412083=Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3512021=Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021;3512022=Los Machos Hills (219B) 3512022;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512056=Templeton (269C) 3512056;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3512074=Cholame Hills (292C) 3512074;3512086=Valleton (293B) 3512086;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512075=Ranchito Canyon (293D) 3512075;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3612016=Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016