Malacothamnus hallii
Common Name: Hall's bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q0F0
Full Name: Malacothamnus hallii (Eastw.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAFA

© 2005 David A. Tharp
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 8 4 1 1 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • MNO Co. occurrence (UC138307, 453B) needs verification. Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. A synonym of M. fasciculatus in The Jepson Manual.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Merced (MER),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Banos Valley (384A) 36121H1,  Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2,  Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4,  Pacheco Peak (405D) 37121A3,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Milpitas (427B) 37121D8,  San Jose West (427C) 37121C8,  San Jose East (427D) 37121C7,  Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4,  Solyo (444D) 37121E3,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Benmore Canyon (548D) 39122A5,  Elledge Peak (550C) 39123A2,  Boonville (551D) 39123A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1065
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,37.5

CA
36121H1=Los Banos Valley (384A) 36121H1;37121A2=Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2;37121B4=Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4;37121A3=Pacheco Peak (405D) 37121A3;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121A6=Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121D8=Milpitas (427B) 37121D8;37121C8=San Jose West (427C) 37121C8;37121C7=San Jose East (427D) 37121C7;37121E4=Lone Tree Creek (444C) 37121E4;37121E3=Solyo (444D) 37121E3;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;39122A5=Benmore Canyon (548D) 39122A5;39123A2=Elledge Peak (550C) 39123A2;39123A3=Boonville (551D) 39123A3