Malacothamnus gracilis
Common Name: slender bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q0J0
Full Name: Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAJO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 4.3; rarer than originally thought. Threatened by vineyard and housing development. Should possibly be treated as a variety of M. jonesii, but the combination is not available. A synonym of M. jonesii in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1(18):219-220 (1936) for original description and 6(6):130 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 190 - 575 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4,  Huasna Peak (220D)* 35120A3,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1064
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,35.375

CA
35120B4=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4;35120A3=Huasna Peak (220D)* 35120A3;35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120D2=La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2