Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q061
Full Name: Malacothamnus fasciculatus (T. & G.) Greene var. nesioticus (Rob.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAFA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five small occurrences. Threatened by erosion and non-native plants. Occurrence near Christi Ranch fenced, and Central Valley occurrence appears inaccessible to feral pigs. Reintroduction work ongoing as of 1996. A synonym of M. fasciculatus in The Jepson Manual, but recent unpublished molecular taxonomic work demonstrates taxon is distinct.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 210 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1063
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.715,33.945

CA
33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6