Malacothamnus davidsonii
Common Name: Davidson's bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q040
Full Name: Malacothamnus davidsonii (Rob.) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MADA

2006 Gabi McLean
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 69
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 10 12 2 2 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    67 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization in LAX Co. Potentially threatened by development, maintenance activities and erosion. Intergrades with M. fasciculatus; see MadroƱo 46(3):142-152 (1999) for information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 1140 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Burbank (111A) 3411823,  Van Nuys (111B) 3411824,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  San Fernando (137C) 3411834,  Sunland (137D) 3411833,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974,  Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Bryson (295D) 3512171,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1062
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,34.25

3411823=Burbank (111A) 3411823;3411824=Van Nuys (111B) 3411824;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411834=San Fernando (137C) 3411834;3411833=Sunland (137D) 3411833;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411953=Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953;3411974=Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974;3411973=Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171;3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253