Malacothamnus arcuatus
Common Name: arcuate bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q0E0
Full Name: Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAFA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 5 2 2 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by alteration of fire regimes. A synonym of M. fasciculatus in The Jepson Manual. See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay, p. 66 (1894) by E. Greene for original description, Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1:208 (1906) for revised nomenclature, and Leaflets of Western Botany 6(6):132-133 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 355 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112,  Pacheco Peak (405D) 3712113,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  Milpitas (427B) 3712148,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Cupertino (428D) 3712231,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1060
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,37.0

3712112=Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112;3712113=Pacheco Peak (405D) 3712113;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712116=Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712148=Milpitas (427B) 3712148;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712231=Cupertino (428D) 3712231;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253