Arctostaphylos crustacea ssp. eastwoodiana
Common Name: Eastwood's brittle-leaf manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. eastwoodiana
Element Code: PDERI041H4
Full Name: Arctostaphylos crustacea Eastw. ssp. eastwoodiana (P.V. Wells) V.T. Parker, M.C. Vasey & J.E. Keeley
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 Adonis (Don) Tate
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization. See MadroƱo 19(6):197 (1968) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 106
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,34.625

3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086