Malacothamnus aboriginum
Common Name: Indian Valley bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q020
Full Name: Malacothamnus aboriginum (Rob.) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAAB2

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Appears in abundance after fires. Threatened by grazing, vehicles, road maintenance. M. densiflorus specimens from SDG Co. have been confused with this species. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(1):311 (1897) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085,  Valleton (293B) 3512086,  Wunpost (294A) 3512087,  Bryson (295D) 3512171,  Alcalde Hills (315B) 3612024,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Tres Pecos Farms (338A) 3612043,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Topo Valley (341A) 3612141,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Pinalito Canyon (341D) 3612131,  Soledad (342A) 3612143,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Cherry Peak (363B) 3612162,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  San Benito (363D) 3612151,  Paicines (364A)? 3612163,  Gonzales (364C) 3612154,  Hollister (385C) 3612174,  Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1059
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,36.375

3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512085=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085;3512086=Valleton (293B) 3512086;3512087=Wunpost (294A) 3512087;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171;3612024=Alcalde Hills (315B) 3612024;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612043=Tres Pecos Farms (338A) 3612043;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612141=Topo Valley (341A) 3612141;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612131=Pinalito Canyon (341D) 3612131;3612143=Soledad (342A) 3612143;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3612162=Cherry Peak (363B) 3612162;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151;3612163=Paicines (364A)? 3612163;3612154=Gonzales (364C) 3612154;3612174=Hollister (385C) 3612174;3612173=Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254