Malacothamnus abbottii
Common Name: Abbott's bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q010
Full Name: Malacothamnus abbottii (Eastw.) Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAAB

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 5 3 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1990 by D. Mitchell near Sargent Creek; now known from eleven small occurrences. Threatened by housing development, grazing, energy development, and road construction. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:215 (1936) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wunpost (294A) 3512087,  Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bryson (295D) 3512171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1058
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.875

3512087=Wunpost (294A) 3512087;3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171