Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis
Common Name: island barberry
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonyms: Mahonia pinnata ssp. insularis
Element Code: PDBER060B2
Full Name: Berberis pinnata Lag. ssp. insularis Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAPII

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 2 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. Believed to be extirpated from ANA Isl. after surveys in 1994. Last seen on SRO Isl. in 1930, despite recent surveys. Threatened by feral herbivores. See Changing Seasons 1(3):14 (1981) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA) *,  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC)* 3311983,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW)* 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1057
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC)* 3311983;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW)* 3312082