Berberis nevinii
Common Name: Nevin's barberry
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonyms: Mahonia nevinii
Element Code: PDBER060A0
Full Name: Berberis nevinii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MANE3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 8 4 4 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    30 1 3
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences have been extirpated. Threatened by alteration of fire regimes, development, and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by illegal dumping, fire suppression, and vehicles. Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. Plants in San Francisquito Cyn. (163D) are introduced. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(1):69 (1895) for original description, and Journal of the Linnean Society of London 57(369):354 (1961) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 274 - 825 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Riverside East (086A) 33117H3,  Harrison Mtn. (106B)? 34117B2,  Redlands (106C) 34117A2,  Fontana (107C) 34117A4,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Glendora (109A) 34117B7,  Pasadena (110B) 34118B2,  El Monte (110D) 34118A1,  Burbank (111A) 34118B3,  Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4,  San Fernando (137C) 34118C4,  Sunland (137D)* 34118C3,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D)? 34118E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1056
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.875

CA
32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;33117H3=Riverside East (086A) 33117H3;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B)? 34117B2;34117A2=Redlands (106C) 34117A2;34117A4=Fontana (107C) 34117A4;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7;34118B2=Pasadena (110B) 34118B2;34118A1=El Monte (110D) 34118A1;34118B3=Burbank (111A) 34118B3;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4;34118C4=San Fernando (137C) 34118C4;34118C3=Sunland (137D)* 34118C3;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34118E5=Warm Springs Mountain (163D)? 34118E5