Harmonia stebbinsii
Common Name: Stebbins' harmonia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Madia stebbinsii
Element Code: PDAST650K0
Full Name: Harmonia stebbinsii (T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HAST10

2011 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 11 1 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. A synonym of Madia stebbinsii in The Jepson Manual. See Brittonia 32(3):323 (1980) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Tomhead Mtn. (613A) 4012227,  Chickabally Mtn. (630C) 4012236,  Platina (631C) 4012238,  Beegum (631D) 4012237,  Wildwood (632A) 4012341,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1055
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.875

3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;4012227=Tomhead Mtn. (613A) 4012227;4012236=Chickabally Mtn. (630C) 4012236;4012238=Platina (631C) 4012238;4012237=Beegum (631D) 4012237;4012341=Wildwood (632A) 4012341;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331