Madia radiata
Common Name: showy golden madia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST650E0
Full Name: Madia radiata Kell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MARA

2010 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 51
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 5 1 1 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    51 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences scattered. Most collections old; field work needed. Threatened by grazing and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 1215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG) *,  Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT) *,  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyama (192A)* 3411985,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Lokern (242A) 3511945,  Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Orchard Peak (267B)* 3512062,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Garza Peak (291B)* 3512082,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  The Dark Hole (292A)* 3512083,  Parkfield (292B)* 3512084,  Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  Kreyenhagen Hills (315D)* 3612013,  Smith Mountain (316D)* 3612015,  Lillis Ranch (338B)* 3612044,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  Santa Rita Peak (339D)* 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Chounet Ranch (361B) 3612066,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056,  Panoche (362D) 3612057,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Tracy (444B) 3712164,  Lone Tree Creek (444C)* 3712154,  Solyo (444D)* 3712153,  Midway (445A)* 3712165,  Antioch South (464A)* 3712187,  Antioch North (481D)* 3812117
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1054
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,35.375

3411985=Cuyama (192A)* 3411985;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511945=Lokern (242A) 3511945;3511948=Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512062=Orchard Peak (267B)* 3512062;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512082=Garza Peak (291B)* 3512082;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3512083=The Dark Hole (292A)* 3512083;3512084=Parkfield (292B)* 3512084;3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3612013=Kreyenhagen Hills (315D)* 3612013;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D)* 3612015;3612044=Lillis Ranch (338B)* 3612044;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D)* 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612066=Chounet Ranch (361B) 3612066;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712164=Tracy (444B) 3712164;3712154=Lone Tree Creek (444C)* 3712154;3712153=Solyo (444D)* 3712153;3712165=Midway (445A)* 3712165;3712187=Antioch South (464A)* 3712187;3812117=Antioch North (481D)* 3812117