Harmonia nutans
Common Name: nodding harmonia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Madia nutans
Element Code: PDAST650D0
Full Name: Harmonia nutans (Greene) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HANU3

2009 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development. A synonym of Madia nutans in The Jepson Manual. See Pittonia 2:227 (1892) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Guinda (531C) 3812272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1053
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.75

3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812272=Guinda (531C) 3812272