Harmonia hallii
Common Name: Hall's harmonia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Madia hallii
Element Code: PDAST650A0
Full Name: Harmonia hallii (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HAHA11

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 1 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. A synonym of Madia hallii in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 3(1):5 (1935) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1052
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225