Muhlenbergia alopecuroides
Common Name: wolftail
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Lycurus phleoides var. phleoides
Element Code: PMPOA3W020
Full Name: Muhlenbergia alopecuroides (Griseb.) P.M. Peterson & Columbus
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from one occurrence in the New York Mtns. Threatened by grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, !ME, New Mexico, !OK, South America, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1051
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,AZ,BA,CO,ME,NM,OK,SA,TX
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3