Lycopus uniflorus
Common Name: northern bugleweed
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM0X080
Full Name: Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYUN

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in DNT Co.? See Wasmann Journal of Biology 33(1-2):93 (1975) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT) ?,  Humboldt (HUM),  Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Greenview (718C) 4112258
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1050
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.25

AK,AR,CO,CT,DC,DE,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112258=Greenview (718C) 4112258