Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens
Common Name: Rincon Ridge manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana var. repens
Element Code: PDERI041G4
Full Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana Parry ssp. decumbens Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARSTD4

2012 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 1 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Seriously threatened by development, road construction, vehicles, and viticulture. See Four Seasons 4(2):16 (1972) for original description and 9(2):60-63 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 105
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.375

3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812361=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 3812361;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351