Lycopodiella inundata
Common Name: inundated bog club-moss
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Synonyms: Lycopodium inundatum
Element Code: PPLYC03060
Full Name: Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYIN2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens (coastal)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps (lake margins)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by future mining. Endangered in ID and OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See Fremontia 12(2):11-14 (1984) for information on NEV Co. occurrence and 32(4):20-22 (2004) for natural history.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Nevada (NEV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1049
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.25

AK,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3912038=North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412