Lycopodium clavatum
Common Name: running-pine
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPLYC01080
Full Name: Lycopodium clavatum L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYCL

2008 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug(Sep)
  • Habitat: often edges, openings, and roadsides.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps
    • North Coast coniferous forest (mesic)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 120
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 28 43 18 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 103
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    120 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, herbicide application, road construction, and road and trail maintenance. See Fremontia 32(4):20-22 (2004) for natural history.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South America, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Weott (635C) 4012338,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Hydesville (654D) 4012451,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Panther Creek (688C) 4112318,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1048
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,40.625

AK,CT,DC,DE,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SA,SC,TN,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3812374=McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012338=Weott (635C) 4012338;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012365=Sims Mountain (652A) 4012365;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012461=McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012451=Hydesville (654D) 4012451;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112318=Panther Creek (688C) 4112318;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472