Lycium verrucosum
Common Name: San Nicolas Island desert-thorn
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0G0M0
Full Name: Lycium verrucosum Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYBR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type collection (in 1901); locality vague. Recent field surveys unsuccessful. Perhaps a form of L. brevipes. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 1:111 (1898) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 19:257-258 (1932) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Nicolas Island (SNI) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Nicolas Island (SNIC)* 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1047
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.42,33.2

3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC)* 3311924