Lycium parishii
Common Name: Parish's desert-thorn
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0G0D0
Full Name: Lycium parishii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYPA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 8 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • See Proc. Amer. Acad. 20: 305 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 3211566,  Yuha Basin (006A) 3211567,  Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Plaster City (017D) 3211577,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Wileys Well (041B) 3311448,  Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631,  Clark Lake (047D) 3311633,  San Bernardino North (107A)* 3411723
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1046
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,33.375

AZ,SO
3211566=Mount Signal (005B) 3211566;3211567=Yuha Basin (006A) 3211567;3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211577=Plaster City (017D) 3211577;3211681=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3311448=Wileys Well (041B) 3311448;3311631=Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631;3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633;3411723=San Bernardino North (107A)* 3411723